Privacy Policy

About this notice

This website is operated by Otsuka Nutraceutical (Thailand) Co., Ltd. (“Otsuka Nutraceutical”), 34th Floor Unit no. 3402A United Center Building 323 Silom Rd. Bangrak Bangkok 10500 Thailand.

 

For the purposes of this notice, Otsuka Nutraceutical will be the data controller, meaning Otsuka Nutraceutical will make decisions regarding processing of your personal data and has a duty to do so appropriately (the data controller is also referred to in this notice as “Otsuka Nutraceutical”, “we”, “our” and “us”).

 

This notice explains how and why we collect, use, and disclose (collectively “process”) your personal data. Otsuka Nutraceutical understands and respects your privacy and acknowledges that in particular, the information about an individual’s health and healthcare is confidential and sensitive.

 

In this notice, when we talk about personal data we mean any information relating to a natural person (“Person”), which directly or indirectly identifies such Person. This does not include the information of the deceased Persons. This notice applies to you as the user of this website.

 

You should read this notice, so you know what personal data we collect about you, what we do with it and how you can exercise your rights in connection with it. You should also read any other privacy notices that we give you, that might apply to our use of your personal data in specific circumstances from time to time. If you have any questions about this notice, you can contact Otsuka Nutraceutical’s Data Protection Officer, by writing to dpo@otsuka.co.th or at the address of Otsuka Nutraceutical that provided above.

 

In summary…

  • We process your personal data for purposes described below.
  • We delete your personal data when we no longer need it.
  • You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data as described in Paragraph 7.
  • We are happy to answer your questions about this notice.

 

Who are you?

We process personal data for different purposes, depending on who you are. To find out for what specific purposes we process your personal data, you may choose from the below.

 

I am…

  • a website visitor, just browsing Otsuka Nutraceutical’s website
  • a customer
  • a person looking for a job at Otsuka Nutraceutical

 

Quickly find what you’re looking for by clicking the links below:

1. Our data protection responsibilities

2. What types of personal data do we collect and where do we get it from?

3. What do we do with your personal data, and why?

4. Who do we share your personal data with, and why?

5. Where is your personal data transferred to?

6. How long do we keep your personal data for?

7. What are your privacy rights and how can you exercise them?

8. Contact

1. Our data protection responsibilities

Otsuka Nutraceutical is a “data controller” in relation to its use of your personal data. This is a legal term – it means that we have the control and duty to make decisions regarding processing of your personal data and, because of this, we are responsible for making sure it is collected and used in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (the “PDPA”). We are required by law to give you the information in this notice.

2. What types of personal data do we collect and where do we get it from?

2.1 The personal data we process about you broadly falls into three main categories: (i) Personal Information; (ii) Customer Information; and (iii) Candidate Information.

 

2.2 We collect your personal data from limited sources. The table below sets out the different types of personal data that we collect and the sources we collect it from.

3. What do we do with your personal data, and why?

3.1 We process your personal data for a number of different purposes. We must always have a “lawful basis” (i.e., a reason, prescribed by law) for processing your personal data. The table below sets out the purposes for which we process the different categories of your personal data and the corresponding lawful basis for that processing. For some processing activities, we consider that more than one lawful basis may be relevant – depending on the circumstances.

 

3.2 Website visitors

3.3 Customers

3.4 Job Applicant

4. Who do we share your personal data with, and why?

We ask third party service providers to carry out certain business functions for us. These include the outsourcing company to design and develop the website

5. Where is your personal data transferred to?

Your personal data will not be transferred to a foreign country/international organizations located therein (the “Foreign Organizations”).

6. How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for a limited period of time, and for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we are processing it.

7. What are your privacy rights and how can you exercise them?

7.1 Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent (see table at paragraph 3 above), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do decide to withdraw your consent we will stop processing your personal data for that purpose, unless there is another lawful basis we can rely on – in which case, we will let you know.

 

7.2 Where our processing of your personal data is based on the legitimate interests (see table at paragraph 3 above), you can object to this processing at any time. If you do this, we will need to show either a compelling reason why our processing should continue, which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms or that the processing is necessary for us to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

 

7.3 You have the right to (subject to certain limitations):

 

7.3.1 request access to and obtain a copy of your personal data;

 

7.3.2 receive your personal data;

 

7.3.3 request correct, up to date, complete and not cause misunderstanding to your personal data;

 

7.3.4 request erase, destroy, and anonymize your personal data; and request restrict use of your personal data.

 

7.4 Please contact us at dpo@thai-otsuka.co.th if you would like to exercise any of your privacy rights.

 

7.5 We also encourage you to let us know if you have any concern about how we are processing your personal data so we can try to resolve your concerns. However, if you consider that we, including our employees or contractors, violate or do not comply with the PDPA, you are always entitled to file a complaint with the Office of the Personal Data Protection Committee, which is the supervisory authority of the data protection laws in Thailand.

 

7.6 We may decide to change this notice. If the change is fundamental or may significantly affect you, we will provide you with the updated notice in advance of the change actually taking effect. We encourage you to review the content of this notice regularly.

8. Contact

Our contact information is as follows:

 

Otsuka Nutraceutical (Thailand) Co.,Ltd.

Address: 34th Floor Unit no. 3402A United Center Building 323 Silom Rd. Bangrak Bangkok 10500 Thailand

 

Data Protection Officer

E-mail: dpo@otsuka.co.th
Telephone number: 02-402-5000

 

Date of preparation: June 2020